GUE/NGL
Events

The social and solidarity economy in Europe. 26 February

The social and solidarity economy in Europe. 26 February

THE SOCIAL AND SOLIDARITY ECONOMY IN EUROPE

Current status, challenges and perspectives

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 26th   

European Parliament – Brussels,  PHS  P1C051

9 am – 6:30 pm

9h30 Opening – Presentation of the event: round of interventions by MEPs co-organizers: Pablo Echenique (Podemos), Eleonora Forenza (L’altra Europa con Tsipras), Kostadinka Kuneva (Syriza), Barbara Spinelli (L’altra Europa con Tsipras), Marie-Christine Vergiat (Front de Gauche), Helmut Scholz (Die Linke), Jordi Sebastià (Compromís/Primavera de los Pueblos), Marisa Matias (Bloco d’Esquerda), Ernest Urtasun (Iniciativa per Catalunya/Els Verds)

10h. Theoretical and conceptual framework of the Social and Solidarity Economy (50 min), presented by Florent Marcellesi (Equo/Primavera de los Pueblos)

– Millán Díaz Foncea, CIRIEC 

– Silvia Ferreira, Universidade de Coimbra 

11h. Current status of the experiences of SSE in Europe (I)

Conclusions of the International Congress of Social and Solidarity Economy held in Zaragoza (November 2014) 

–  Carolina Yacamán, Red de Economía Alternativa y Solidaria (REAS)

Experiences in Spain: 

–  Juan Carlos Pérez de Mendiguren, Universidad del País Vasco

–  Peru Sasia, FIARE España

Experiences in Greece:

-.Katerini Antonia, Solidarity for All 

– Barkas Ioannis-civil, Solidarity for All

– Bekridaki Georgia, Solidarity for All

12h30  Lunch

15h.  Current status of the experiences of SSE in Europe (II)

Experiences in Germany: 

–  Dr. Rainer Land, Thuenen-Institut Bollewick e.V.

–  Dr. Joachim Kadler, Assistant of MP Heidrun Bluhm (Die Linke) 

Experiences in Italy: 

 – Riccardo Petrella, Université catholique de Louvain, Banning Poverty Initiative 

 – Francesco Piobbichi, Rete Auto-organizzazione Popolare (R.A.P.), Progetto Comune Solidale    

Experiences in Belgium 

– Marie Caroline Collard, SAW-B (Solidarités des alternatives wallones et bruxelloises)

Experiences in France: 

– Karima Delli, MEP Europe Écologie

– Patricia Andriot, Réseau des collectivités locales pour l'économie solidaire

SSE networks in Europe, presented by Marie-Christine Vergiat (FDG)

– Ariane Rodert, European Economic and Social Committee

– Agnès Mathis, Cooperatives Europe 

– Alain Coheur, Social Economy Europe  

– Jason Nardi, RIPESS Europe/ Solidarius, Fondation culturelle Banca Etica

17h30 Questions, Debate and Conclusions, presented by Juan Carlos Pérez de Mendiguren, Universidad del País Vasco

 

For more info contact:

Juan PERIS

Asistente/Assistant

MEP Pablo Echenique-Robba

PODEMOS (GUE/NGL)

EP BRUS tel. 37202

GSM: 0485439179

 

GUE/NGL press contact:  Gianfranco Battistini + 32 475 646628

[email protected]