Another Europe is possible

THE FUTURE OF THE EU: A LEFT FEMINIST AND ECOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE

Event date: 17 May 18 - 18 May 18

Thursday 17 May 2018 • 14.30-18.30 Friday 18 May 2018 • 09.00-13.00

THE FUTURE OF THE EU: A LEFT FEMINIST AND ECOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE

Date

17 May 18 - 18 May 18


WORKSHOP THE FUTURE OF THE EU: A LEFT, FEMINIST AND ECOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE
Scheduled dates:

European Parliament, Bruxelles

Room ASP5E

Interpretation will be provided in French, English and Spanish.

PANELS AND SPEAKERS
THURSDAY 17

Opening: 14h30-15h10
(Spokespersons of the different delegations)
15h10-17h00: Democratic deficit, political power and corporate power: resistances and democratic alternatives.

The purpose of this panel is to give an account of the decision-making scheme in the European institutions and the divorce between institutions and European citizens and peoples. Following a brief diagnosis, the speakers will be asked to dedicate their final part to propose concrete alternatives.

Moderation: Pedro Chaves (Political Scientist)
speakers:

Álvaro Oliart (ULB);

Luis Ramiro (UNED),

Maria Eugenia Palop (UC3M)

Row 0: Miguel Urbán (Podemos), Marie Pierre-Vieu (Front de Gauche)
Break 17h00- 17h10.
17h10-19h00: Economic governance and social and labor austerity: critical visions.

This panel aims to offer brief diagnoses on the economic architecture and the policy reform that are being implemented (FME, Banking Union, integration of the Stability and Growth Pact in the treaties, reorganization of funds). It should address their implications in terms of inequality, social austerity and job insecurity. The speakers will be asked to dedicate their final part to propose concrete alternatives.

Two speakers should focus more on issues of economic governance, while the other speakers should address the social consequences.

Moderation: Fernando Luengo (Economist)
speakers:

Christakis Georgiou (Universidad de Geneve);

Emma Clancy (GUE),

Lina Gálvez (Universidad Pablo de Olavide)

Row 0: Paloma López (Izquierda Unida), Angela Vallina (Izquierda Unida), Ernest Urtasun (Iniciativa per Catalunya), Tania González (Podemos).


20h00-22h00- Dinner
FRIDAY 18
09h15-11h15: Which ecological transition for Europe? Agriculture, industry and energy

In this session, the speakers will present the concrete challenges to change of social and productive model, towards an ecological transition based on renewable energies and technologies compatible with them. These sectors will be specifically addressed.

12:45-14:45: Forced migration, human rights and geostrategy

This panel will address two distinct issues:

On the one hand: What policies could be developed in the three migratory moments (i.e. origin, process of mobility and circulation of people and social integration)
On the other hand, the panel will address the main questions posed by geostrategic changes in recent years.

Moderation: Daniel Albarracín (Economist and sociologist).
speakers:

Walter Maier (Transform);

Pere Ortega (Presidente del Centro Delàs de Estudios por la Paz);

Ruth Ferrero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid),

Fila 0: Javier Couso (Izquierda Unida), Maite Mola (PIE), Lola Sánchez (Podemos)
15h00: Closure

 

DELEGACIONES DE IZQUIERDA UNIDA Y PODEMOS EN EL PARLAMENTO EUROPEO

JORNADAS, EL FUTURO DE LA UE: UNA PERSPECTIVA DE IZQUIERDAS Y ECOLOGISTA
Fechas:

17 y 18 de mayo de 2018

Lugar:

Parlamento Europeo, Bruxelles

Sala A5E-2

Traducción en inglés-español

 
MESAS Y PONENTES
JUEVES DÍA 17

HORARIO:

Inauguración: 14:30-15:10 horas

(Portavoces de las diferentes delegaciones)

15:10-17:00. Déficit democrático, poder político y poder corporativo: resistencias y alternativas democráticas.

El propósito de esta mesa es dar cuenta del esquema de toma de decisiones en las instituciones Europeas y el divorcio con la ciudadanía y los pueblos europeos. Junto a un diagnóstico se piden aportar propuestas.

Moderación: Pedro Chaves (Politólogo)

Posibles ponentes:

Álvaro Oliart (ULB);

Luis Ramiro (UNED),

Maria Eugenia Palop (UC3M),

Fila 0: Miguel Urbán (Podemos), Marie Pierre-Vieu, (Front de Gauche)
Posibles ponentes: Break 17:00- 17:10.
17:10-19:00. Gobernanza económica y austeridad social y laboral: visiones críticas

En esta mesa se realizarán breves diagnósticos sobre la arquitectura económica y las políticas de reforma que se están poniendo en marcha (FME, Unión Bancaria, integración del Pacto de Estabilidad y Crecimiento en los tratados, reordenación de fondos), y deberá tratar sus implicaciones en la desigualdad y austeridad social y precariedad laboral. Se pedirá a los ponentes que dedique su parte final a plantear alternativas concretas.

Dos ponentes deben centrarse más en las cuestiones de gobernanza económica, otros dos en sus consecuencias sociales.

Moderación: Fernando Luengo (Economista)

Christakis Georgiou (Universidad de Geneve);

Emma Clancy (GUE),

Lina Gálvez (Universidad Pablo de Olavide),

Fila 0: Paloma López (Izquierda Unida), Angela Vallina (Izquierda Unida), Ernest Urtasun (Iniciativa per Catalunya), Tania González (Podemos)

20:00-22:00- Cena

 

VIERNES DÍA 18
09:15-11:15. ¿Qué transición ecológica para Europa?: agricultura, industria y energía

En este espacio de debate se plantearán los retos concretos para abordar cómo proceder a un cambio de modelo de organización social y productiva, hacia una transición ecológica basada en energías renovables y tecnologías compatibles con ellas.

Moderación: (a concretar)

Genevieve Savigny (Vía Campesina);

Jordi Roca, (Profesor de la UB),

Alba del Campo, (Plataforma por un nuevo modelo energético)

Mónica Guiteras (APE)

Fila 0: Florent Marciellesi (Equo), Xabier Benito (Podemos), Estefanía Torres (Podemos)

 

12:45-14:45. Migraciones forzadas, derechos humanos y geoestrategia

En esta mesa se abordarán dos temáticas, que es preciso diferenciar

por un lado: ¿Qué políticas desarrollar en los tres momentos migratorios: cuestiones en origen, proceso de movilidad y circulación de las personas y las políticas de integración social.
En segundo lugar, en la mesa se abordarán los principales interrogantes que plantean los cambios geoestratégicos de los últimos años.

Moderación: Daniel Albarracín (Economista y sociólogo).

Ana Barrero (Presidenta AIPAZ);

Pere Ortega (Presidente del Centro Delàs de Estudios por la Paz);

Ruth Ferrero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid),

Fila 0: Javier Couso (Izquierda Unida), Marina Albiol (Izquierda Unida), Lola Sánchez (Podemos)
14:00 horas: FIN

 

For more information contact: pedro.chavesgiraldos@europarl.europa.eu

Contact Form

×