Another Europe is possible

European Forum on social and solidarity economy 2016 - 28/01/2016

Event date: 28 Jan 16 - 28 Jan 16

European Forum on social and solidarity economy 2016 - 28/01/2016


28 Jan 16 - 28 Jan 16


9:00 — 18:30


Afternoon session

EFSSE Agenda

8h15 – 9h00

Accreditation and registration of participants

Participants are kindly invited to be at Altiero Spinelli entrance to the European Parliament at 8:15 am.

9h00 – 9h30

Welcome and Opening
– MEP Miguel Urbán (GUE/NGL)
– MEP Kostadinka Kuneva (GUE/NGL)
– MEP Barbara Spinelli (GUE/NGL)
– MEP Luke ‘Ming’ Flanagan (GUE/NGL)
– Alain Coheur (Vice-President of Social Economy Europe)
– Josette Combes (RIPESS)
– Agnès Mathis (Cooperatives Europe).

9h30 – 11h00

Conference 1: The SSE in Europe: current status and trends
Moderator: MEP Miguel Urbán (GUE/NGL)
1) The SSE towards a shift of the economic and cultural paradigms

– Jean-Louis Laville, Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers à Paris, Chair on Solidarity Economy.

2) The SSE towards a shift of the economic and cultural paradigms

– Alain Arnaud, President of CIRIEC International [BIO]

3) Current institutional and legal status of the SSE in Europe

– Silvia Ferreira, University of Coimbra

– José Luis Monzón, University of Valencia and President of CIRIEC-Spain

– Ricardo Petrella, Professor Emeritus, Catholic University of Louvain

– Rogério Roque Amaro, Member of RILESS [BIO]

11h00 – 12h30

Conference 2: Promotion of the SSE in the EU and in the World: challenges and perspectives
Moderator: MEP Stelios Kouloglou
1) Enhancing SSE advocacy within the EU

– Juan Antonio Pedreño, President of Social Economy Europe

– Agnès Mathis, President of Cooperatives Europe

– Bruno Roelants, General Secretary of CECOP

– Salvatore Vetro, Member of the Directive Board of ENSIE

2) A look into SSE experiences outside the EU

– Judith Hitchman, RIPESS International

– Yvon Poirier, Secretary of the board of Directors at Comité International du Réseau canadien de développement économique communautaire (RCDEC)

– Benedito Oliveira, Chief of Cabinet at Secretaria Nacional de Economia Solidária, Ministerio Do Travalho E Emprego do Brasil

– Marie-Adelaïde Matheï, Research analyst at UNRISD

Workshop 1: The SSE and the management of the common goods
(Venue: Yehudi Menuhin PHS 1st floor – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: Josette Combes (FRA)

Speakers: MEP Ernest Urtasun (ESP), Hilary Wainwright (UK), Carmo Bica (POR), Marie-Caroline Collard (BEL), Barbara Blin-Barrois (FRA), Félix Manuel Jiménez Lopez (ESP), Nikolau Konstantinos (GRE)

Workshop 2: Transformative instruments of finance and mutual aid financing
(Venue: P1C051 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: Jason Nardi (ITA)

Speakers: Daniel Sorrosal (ESP), Sofia Mora (PORT), Peru Sasia (ESP), Sara Trindade (PORT), Bernard Horenbeek (BELG), Georgios Alexopoulos (GRE),Panagiotis Tournavitis (GRE), Goran Jeras (CRO)

Workshop 3: Social, organisational and technological innovation in SSE enterprises
(Venue: P5A033 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: Rafael Chaves (ESP)

Speakers: Chris Gordon (IRE), Giorgos Stampoulis (GRE), Luigi Corvo (ITA)

12h30 – 13h30

(Venue: Yehudi Menuhin space PHS 1st floor)

1. Working together for a cooperative future (CECOP-CICOPA), Diana Dovgan 15 min

2. Challenging the Crisis, IDEA

3. Workers are talking to you (ENSIE), Aurélie Duprès

4. Do it yourself or die (Euskadi)

13h30 – 15h00

Conference 3: Public policies matching the SSE needs and challenges
Moderator: MEP Lynn Boylan (GUE/NGL)
1) Experiences from national governments

–   Nicolas Schmit, Minister for Labour, Employment and Social Economy of Luxembourg

–   Ourania Antonopoulou, Alternate Minister of Labour, Social Insurance and Social Solidarity of Greece [BIO]

2) Experiences from the local level

–   Erdmuthe Klaer, Deputy General Secretary of the European Network of Cities and Regions for the Social Economy

–   Jean-Louis Cabrespines, président of the CNCRES (Conseil National des Chambres Régionales d’Economie Sociale et Solidaire)

–   Domitille Delacroix, STIB Bruxelles Région-capitale (Belgium)

–   Luis Intxauspe, Mayor of Hernani, Basque Country (Spain)

–   Caroline Erikson, Municipality of Göteborg (Sweden)

–   Silvana Cesani, Councillor for Social Policies at the City of Lodi (Italy)

–   Enric Pons, Barcelona, Municipal Citizen Observatories (Spain)

–   Goran Jeras (Ebanka, Croatie)

Workshop 4: Initiatives and strategies to tackle social exclusion
(Venue: Yehudi Menuhin PHS, 1st floor – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: MEP Barbara Spinelli 

Speakers: Skevos Papaioannou (GRE), Paloma Arroyo (ESP), Javier Güemes (ESP), Mario Joaquim dos Santos (POR), Georgios Angelopoulous (GRE), Clarita Müller-Plantenberg (GER), Guido Viale (ITA), Valentina Caimi (BEL), Francesco Piobbichi (ITA)

Workshop 5: Democratic control of SSE enterprises and workers status
(Venue: P1C051 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: Gary Diderich (LUX)

Speakers: Bruno Roelants (BEL), Erika Lambert (BEL), Euclides Mance (BRE)

Workshop 6: Current trends in alternative economy approaches and policies
(Venue: P5A033 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: David Rinaldi (ITA)

Speakers: Costas Lapavitsas (GRE), Diego Isabel La Moneda (UK, Common Good Hub), Sofia Adam (GRE), Giulia Galera (ITA), Yago Álvarez (ESP)

15h00 – 16h30

Conference 4: The SSE and the role of the European Parliament
(Venue: 6Q2 – Interpretation: ENG, FR, SPA)
Moderator: Maria Nieves Ramos, Président of ENSIE
Round table

– Michel Catinat, Head of Unit, DG Internal market, industry, entrepreneurship and SMEs, European Commission

– Ann Branch, Head of Unit “Job Creation”, DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion, European Commission

– MEP Marie-Christine Vergiat (GUE/NGL)

– MEP Karima Delli (Greens/ALE)

– MEP Jens Nilsson (S&D)

– MEP Sofia Ribeiro (EPP)

Round of free interventions

Workshop 7: Communication; Education and training tools
(Venue: Yehudi Menuhin PHS, 1st floor – LANG: only ENG )
Moderator: TBC 

Speakers: Aoife McNamara (IRE), Mariana Vilnitzky (ESP), Aitor Bengoetxea (EUSK/ESP), Françoise Wautiez (FRA)

Workshop 8: SSE and ecological challenges
(Venue: WIB 2M003 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: MEP Estefanía Torres Martinez

Speakers: Bill Kelly (IRE), Lioba Kucharczak (DEU), Florent Marcellesi (ESP)

Workshop 9: Mapping and measuring the SSE
(Venue: P1C051 – LANG: only ENG)
Moderator: Georgia Bekridaki (GRE)

Speakers: Rafael Chaves (ESP), Giuseppe de Marzo (ITA), Belén Castro (ESP), Rubén Suriñach (ESP), Andoni Egia (EUSK/ESP)

16h45 – 17h45

Plenary Session
(Venue JAN 6Q2 – Interpretation: All EU languages)
Presentation of Workshops’ conclusions and outcomes
Round of free interventions

17h45 – 18h00

Conclusions and Closing

MEP Marie-Christine Vergiat

MEP Tania González

MEP Lynn Boylan

Contact Form